You cannot place a new order from your country. United States

Customer Privacy Policy

Pursuant to the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ("PDPA"), GLISTER.COM.MY is mindful and committed to the protection of your personal data and your privacy.

Collection of Personal Information

In order for us to provide you with our products and services and to operate efficiently and effectively, we may need to collect information from you either manually or through the website.  The personal information collected by us includes but not limited to name, gender, identity card number, address, bank account details, credit card details, telephone contact number, business details and other information stipulated by the PDPA.  

Purposes of Personal Information

GLISTER.COM.MY process your personal data only for specific and limited purposes.

You agree that all personal data collected and processed by GLISTER.COM.MY may include but not limited to the following purposes:

To communicate with you;

To inform you of our products and services;

To respond to your queries;

To send you promotional materials;

To process applications for and the provision of our products or services;

For marketing and research purposes;

For all other purposes incidental and associated with any of the above.

Disclosure to third parties

GLISTER.COM.MY may disclose your personal data to our affiliates or third parties that perform services on our behalf and in doing so we will comply with all applicable laws, regulations and industry standards.

Acceptance of the policy

You are given notice that the products and/or services will only be made available to you upon your accepting and expressly consenting to the terms of this Customer Privacy Policy, where such express acceptance and consent shall be evidenced by you clicking or checking or indicating accordingly in the registration forms. By so indicating your acceptance of the term of this Customer Privacy Policy, you shall be deemed to have expressly consented to the processing of your personal data by us or any of its authorized agents, employees, partners and/or contractors for purposes as outlined.

You hereby agree and accept that by registering and/or continuing to use the Products and/or Services, you authorize and consent to your personal data being processed by and where required, disclosed to classes of third parties as identified by GLISTER.COM.MY for the purposes of us providing the Products and/or Services to you. For the avoidance of doubt, you also hereby explicitly consent to GLISTER.COM.MY processing any sensitive personal data relevant such purposes.

Withdrawal of Consent

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, you may at any time withdraw your consent to GLISTER.COM.MY processing any personal data of yours or to any part or portion of the same by sending to GLISTER.COM.MY at customer@glister.com.my a written notice of withdrawal and within the period prescribed under the PDPA. GLISTER.COM.MY shall take all necessary measures to give effect to your withdrawal of consent, to the extent that such withdrawal does not conflict with any of our other legal obligations.

If you do not wish to have your personal data shared with any other party, or if you do not wish to be solicited for products or services offered by GLISTER.COM.MY or any other parties including third parties, kindly inform us in writing at sales@glister.com.my.

You shall, upon written request, be granted access to all personal data held or stored or processed by GLISTER.COM.MY. To avoid confusion, “access” for the purposes of this provision shall mean notification of such personal data of yours that is processed by or on behalf of GLISTER.COM.MY and to have a copy of such personal data communicated or conveyed to you in an intelligible form of our choosing.

Accessing/Limiting/Correcting/Updating Your Personal Data

You may request to obtain information of your Personal Data, limit the processing of your Personal Data and also update or make amendments to your Personal Data as below:

For online registered customers, you may login to your GLISTER.COM.MY online account and update your Personal Data.

For every other customer, you may forward your request to: support@glister.com.my

By publishing this policy in this website, we shall deem our customers and/or clients have already been notified.